Recent blog articles
Denize (Avatar)
Denize (Avatar)
Juliette (Avatar)
Back to top

So your spouse has been granted permanent residency (PR) with the right to work, but what exactly does that mean for you?

What this means for you:

Well, firstly congratulations! As the spouse of a permanent resident, you can now apply to the Caymanian Status & Permanent Residency Board (CS&PR Board) for a Residency & Employment Rights Certificate (RERC)  in your own right, which, if approved, will entitle you to accept employment with any employer of your choice!

The application:

While your application process is not as daunting as that of your spouse, you will need to complete an application form and provide certain documents, including an Affidavit attesting that your marriage is intact and is not a marriage of convenience, an Affidavit from your spouse supporting your application, and various other documents including personal and banking reference letters.

It doesn’t need to be a nerve-racking experience…CML can make your application process stress free. Call us to find out how or send an email to Juliette Gilbert on juliette.gilbert@cml.ky or Denize Solomon on denize.solomon@cml.ky.

Back

Share this blog article