CML offshore recruitment

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to CML. This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that CML collects and the ways in which CML uses that personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared;
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data;
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information; and
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

BY USING CML’S WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

Basic Confidentiality Policy

Where personal information is required to use, or interact with the website, it is CML’s policy that this information (e.g. your name, email address, or telephone number) is private and confidential. The personal information you provide to CML is stored in a secure location, accessible only by appropriate staff, and is used for the purposes set forth in this policy (e.g. to reply to a question or to offer more information about our services).

Information Collection

CML collects two types of information from visitors to our website: (1) Personal information; and (2) Non-Personal information:

  1. Personal Information

“Personal information” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, or email address. CML collects and stores any personal information that you voluntarily share with us. For example:

  • We may collect your email address or telephone number if you contact us with a question; or
  • We may collect your name, contact information, job title and details about your search for employment when you complete a form on our website to set up a consultation and/or to seek further information about our services.

If you do not wish to have CML collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us.

  1. Non-Personal information

“Non-Personal information” can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender, location, or interests. Non-personal information does NOT identify you personally unless it is combined with personal information. Here are some examples of the non-personal information that is collected via the website and a description of how this information is used:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address: Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data. CML uses this information to measure traffic within our website.
  • Cookies: We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. By using our website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information Use and Sharing

CML is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. CML will use your information to advise and assist you in your search for employment. CML will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to assist you in your search for employment.

Where CML discloses your personal information to our agents or sub-contractors for the above-noted purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, CML may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

Unless you ask us not to, CML may contact you via email in the future to tell you about our services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt-out of any future contact from CML at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number detailed on our website:

  • See what data we hold about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any data we hold about you;
  • Have us delete any data we hold about you; and/or
  • Express any concerns you have about our use of your data.

Security

CML uses best-in-class recruitment CRM software which employs reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the personal data it processes. When the service is accessed using Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 8.0 or higher, Transport Layer Security (TSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that personal data is safe, and secure while in transit. The CRM software also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the service in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to protect against interference or access from outside intruders.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to CML is done at your own risk. However, CML takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. If you suspect any misuse, loss of or unauthorized access to your personal information, please notify us immediately.

Cross-Border Data

Information collected by CML may be transferred between any of the countries in which CML operates to provide the services we offer, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal information shared by you with CML for publication on our website will be published on the internet and may be accessible around the world.

Data Protection

The Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, 2017 (“DPL”) came into effect in September 2019, as the Islands seek to align themselves with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Individuals are entitled to have their personal data processed in accordance with the DPL. The key principles under the law and applied by CML when processing your data are:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified lawful purpose, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are collected or processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Law.
  7. Appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a company or territory unless that country or territory ensures adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us on info@cml.ky with enough information to identify you, proof of identity and address, and let us know the information to which your request relates.

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal and non-personal information collected via the website.

Updates

CML’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you have any questions about CML’s Privacy Policy or about our treatment of your personal information, please contact us via telephone (+1 345 949-1345) or via email (info@cml.ky).

Last Updated: Jan 2020 (GB)